Privacy policy & cookies

 

Who We Are

Purpless Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Purpless Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 8174091 trading at Unit 1025 Jumbo, Ready Steady Store, 2-4 Beaumont Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 6BE.

We are committed to maintain your privacy. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register, registration number ZA409683, as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). 

We reserve the right to amend these Terms from time to time. The Terms were most recently updated on 24th May 2018.

Information That We Collect

Purpless Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect: 

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address details
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Payment and transaction data

We collect information in the below ways:

  • online registration form, 
  • website orders,
  • when you write to us or talk to us on the phone 
  • when you use our website 

How We Use Your Personal Data 

Purpless Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Purpless Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity by providing copy of your passport or driving licence before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Purpless Ltd uses third-parties to fulfil your order and provide business services and functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Who we share your personal information with

Payment processors in order to complete payments made through our websites. 
Fraud prevention agencies in order to ensure we are protected from fraudulent activity and also protect our customers from possible fraud. 
Delivery and order fulfilment partners in order to ensure orders are delivered to the right place and on time. 

Website platform partners who run and operate the website platform that our websites run on. 
Analytics platforms to enable us to understand how people visit and interact with our websites.

Safeguarding Measures

Purpless Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Purpless Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Purpless Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, deliver your products, legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it. 

Legitimate Interests 

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate. 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Purpless Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details, order details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

Occasionally, Purpless Ltd would like to contact you with the products, services, promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time in ‘Your personal information’ section of your account on our website https://www.purpless.co.uk or by contacting Purpless Ltd directly.

Complaints

Purpless Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, please contact us first: Purpless Ltd, Unit 1025 Jumbo, Ready Steady Store, 2-4 Beaumont Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 6BE, email: info@purpless.co.uk

You also have the right to contact the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Purpless Ltd’s website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) when you browse this website.  Cookies are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and to help you shop online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere. 

Information collected:

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record the following details: your name, addresses or other contact details.  We can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing activity.

What are cookies used for?

Technical purposes that are important for effective operation of our websites, specially in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.

To market to you, web banner advertisements and targeted updates.

To enable us to collect information about your browsing and shopping activity, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 

To enable us to meet our contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How to disable cookies?

If you wish to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  This will depend on the browser you use.  

To disable cookies in the most popular browsers:

Google Chrome:

Choose Settings> Advanced

Under "Privacy and security," click “Content settings”

Click “Cookies”

Opera 6.0 and further:

Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”

Choose > Privacy

Safari:

Choose Preferences > Privacy

Click on “Remove all Website Data”

Mozilla firefox:

Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

Click on the icon “privacy”

Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”

Click on the “privacy” tab

Select the setting the appropriate setting

What happens if you disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, in general if cookies are disabled the website may not operate properly. If you switch only third party cookies off, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites however  if you disable all cookies, you will not be able to complete your purchase on our website.

 

Links to other websites

 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 - if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@purpless.co.uk

 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Purpless Ltd, Unit 1025 Jumbo, Ready Steady Store, 2-4 Beaumont Road, Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 6BE, United Kingdom.

 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.